Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Blog Tour: Red Stick Diaries by @uplandpublish #interview



Fiction / Political Drama
Date Published: March 1, 2015


A criminal drama that reveals the power and control that state and local justice system has over its residents. A young woman finds herself enthralled in a romantic love affair after rebuilding her life from a previously traumatic relationship. She soon learns that the man of her dreams is abusive, controlling and untouchable. He uses his network to enable his behaviors while he finds his next victims. Betrayal is a page directly from the diary of one of his victims.

Purchase Link

Interview

Is There a Message in Your Novel That You Want Readers to Grasp?

The main message within the contents of the dramatic storyline is one of self survival in the midst of a world of chaos and lost trusts. One that takes the reader on a journey in which obstacles threaten the very livelihood of one’s existence, yet through sheer willpower and faith there is a new beginning..

Is there anything you find particularly challenging in your writing?

The topic of the storyline is a very heavy subject, and entailed revisiting times and things that are difficult to face… the first time around, and in doing so, calls upon a strong determination to complete. For the underlying message is stronger and far more important to share with others than the will to pull away. 

How many books have you written and which is your favorite?

I have written seven (7) books. Each has it’s own special place in my heart. My prose, cookbook and word on the gospel were far more entertaining for me as a writer. But the passion I have strongest within me, lies within the RED STICK DIARIES - Series.


If You had the chance to cast your main character from Hollywood today, who would you pick and why?

I feel the heroine has to be a woman of strengths and wisdom. (Book knowledge and street sense), a woman who could grasp the very substance of this storyline. After viewing EMPIRE this past season, I would have to say Taraji P. Henson is an actress of substance and inner perceptions. She would surely be my first choice. 

When did you begin writing?

 I started writing in high school with my first publish poem. Mrs. Brown, my English teacher was my strongest supporter, and encouraged my further writings.

How long did it take to complete your first book?

Wow! Yes, great question! It took me 3 years to complete. because fears of my own fears, and in accepting the realities that were so great, once viewing the words that hit the page. 

Did you have an author who inspired you to become a writer?


 Many authors influenced me. Terry McMillian, Maya Anjelou… many others. I had had aspirations for a Nobel Prize in literature since I began writing. Having been published for diverse topics in poetry, as an adult since 1985.

What is your favorite part of the writing process?

(Smiles to self...) the last page! Actually, it is the concept of leaving footprints behind in a completed piece.

Describe your latest book in 4 words.

A RED HOT SCANDAL 

Can you share a little bit about your current work or what is in the future for your writing?

I am, have always been an advocate for others who are going through struggles. In speaking and teaching and reaching others who have experienced life and need a form of expression… or outlet, I intend to allow my writings to lead me towards other endeavors which create the opportunity for motivating others to write their stories. I shall continue to let my pen dance upon the page and continue writing. There are 4 other books due out this year in the RED STICK DIARIES Series. And, another saga [entirely different matter] already in the works!


Diamond Ryan

Pen Name: Diamond Ryan, Maya Pinyon
Born: 1958, Los Angeles, California.
Published author and poet.
228 243­0331
Published: The National Library of Poetry 1998 Anthology. Poem: A Tear Falls.
Selected for Anthology; Sound of Poetry. 2002.The Day The Angels Cried.
Nominated for Poet of the Year 2003; International Society of Poets.
Author/Speaker/Youth & Women Advocate/Marketing & Promotions ∙ Baton Rouge and New
Orleans, Louisiana ∙ The Red Shoes.org. 2011 – 2012




No comments:

Post a Comment